EN
Home > Careers > Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

The personal data provided by you as the applicant will be used by Sino Group and its subsidiary (the "Company") to assess your suitability for assuming the applied position and/or such other vacancies which the Group may have; to verify information provided by you and to facilitate the determination of your remuneration and benefits package.
 
Your personal data held by the Company will be kept strictly confidential and may be transferred/assigned to government departments and other organizations or agencies authorized to process the information for purposes relating to recruitment by and employment with the Company e.g. qualifications assessment, medical examination, reference check, etc. as may be necessary.
 
You must ensure that all personal data provided to the Company are accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you fail to provide the required data or if the personal data provided is inaccurate or incomplete, your application may not be processed or the outcome of the application may be affected.
 
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data held by the Company. Such request should be addressed in writing to: 
 
Human Resources Department
11th-12th Floors,
Tsim Sha Tsui Centre,
Salisbury Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
 
A reasonable fee may be charged to you for processing any data access request.
 
If you have not been contacted by the Company within six weeks from the application date/after your attendance of an interview, you may assume that your application has been unsuccessful. All personal data will normally be kept for a period of two years from the date of application and will be destroyed afterwards.
 
If your application for employment is successful, your personal data provided will be transferred to your employee personal file and will be further used by the Company for employment or residual employment related purpose including but not limited to performance appraisal, transfer and internal auditing. Data of an employee will normally be erased seven years after the cessation of employment with the Company.